Last updated on: 7/2/2018 11:17:58 AM PST | Author: ProCon.org

International Civilian Gun Ownership Rates

The United States has 120.5 guns for every 100 people, or about 393,347,000 firearms, which means that 45.88% of the world’s civilian guns are held by 4.32% of the world’s population. Collectively, the citizens of the other 229 countries listed below own about 464,049,100 guns. Firearms data comes from the June 2018 Small Arms Survey report “Estimating Global Civilian-Held Firearms Numbers,” available at smallarmssurvey.org. The population percentages below are based on a 2017 global population estimate of 7,550,262,101 provided by worldometers.info.  

 

 

 

procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
 World857,396,1001.1100%100%
1United States393,347,000120.545.88%4.32%
2India71,101,0005.38.29%17.78%
3China49,735,0003.65.80%18.39%
4Pakistan43,917,00022.35.12%2.61%
5Russian Federation17,620,00012.32.06%1.90%
6Brazil17,510,0008.32.04%2.80%
7Mexico16,809,00012.91.96%1.72%
8Germany15,822,00019.61.85%1.07%
9Yemen14,859,00052.81.73%0.37%
10Turkey13,249,00016.51.55%1.07%
11France12,732,00019.61.48%0.86%
12Canada12,708,00034.71.48%0.49%
13Thailand10,342,00015.11.21%0.90%
14Italy8,609,00014.41.00%0.79%
15Iraq7,588,00019.60.89%0.51%
16Nigeria6,154,0003.20.72%2.54%
17Venezuela5,895,00018.50.69%0.42%
18Iran5,890,0007.30.69%1.07%
19Saudi Arabia5,468,00016.70.64%0.43%
20South Africa5,351,0009.70.62%0.73%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
21Colombia4,971,00010.10.58%0.65%
22Ukraine4,396,0009.90.51%0.59%
23Afghanistan4,270,00012.50.50%0.45%
24Egypt3,931,0004.10.46%1.26%
25Philippines3,776,0003.60.44%1.37%
26Australia3,573,00014.50.42%0.33%
27Spain3,464,0007.50.40%0.61%
28Argentina3,256,0007.40.38%0.59%
29Angola2,982,00011.20.35%0.35%
30Sudan2,768,0006.60.32%0.56%
31England and Wales2,731,0004.60.32%0.78%
32Serbia2,719,00039.10.32%0.09%
33Austria2,577,00030.00.30%0.11%
34Switzerland2,332,00027.60.27%0.11%
35Sweden2,296,00023.10.27%0.13%
36Ghana2,280,0008.00.27%0.38%
37Chile2,220,00012.10.26%0.24%
38Portugal2,186,00021.30.25%0.14%
39Guatemala2,062,00012.10.24%0.23%
40Lebanon1,927,00031.90.22%0.08%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
41Greece1,920,00017.60.22%0.14%
42Finland1,793,00032.40.21%0.07%
43Morocco1,690,0004.80.20%0.47%
44United Arab Emirates1,569,00016.70.18%0.12%
45Vietnam1,562,0001.60.18%1.26%
46Syrian Arab Republic1,547,0008.20.18%0.25%
47Norway1,537,00028.80.18%0.07%
48Jordan1,473,00018.70.17%0.10%
49Belgium1,451,00012.70.17%0.15%
50Mozambique1,337,0004.50.16%0.39%
51Czech Republic1,323,00012.50.15%0.14%
52South Sudan1,255,0009.60.15%0.17%
53New Zealand1,212,00026.30.14%0.06%
54Uruguay1,198,00034.70.14%0.05%
55Bosnia and Herzegovina1,185,00031.20.14%0.05%
56Honduras1,171,00014.10.14%0.11%
57Somalia (South Central)1,145,00012.40.13%0.12%
58Paraguay1,140,00016.70.13%0.90%
59Cote d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)1,049,0004.40.12%0.32%
60Hungary1,023,00010.50.12%0.13%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
61Poland968,0002.50.11%0.51%
62Democratic Republic of Congo946,0001.20.11%1.09%
63Algeria877,0002.10.10%0.54%
64Myanmar877,0001.60.10%0.73%
65Libya851,00013.30.08%0.73%
66Dominican Republic795,0007.40.09%0.14%
67Oman792,00016.70.09%0.06%
68Kenya750,0001.50.09%0.64%
69El Salvador737,00012.00.09%0.08%
70Cambodia717,0004.50.08%0.21%
71Kuwait685,00016.70.08%0.05%
72Bangladesh659,0000.40.08%2.18%
73Peru633,0002.00.07%0.43%
74Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic of)621,00029.80.07%0.03%
75Bulgaria590,0008.40.07%0.09%
76Belarus581,0006.10.07%0.13%
77Croatia576,00013.70.07%0.06%
78Denmark567,0009.90.07%0.08%
79Israel557,0006.70.06%0.11%
80Cameroon510,0002.10.06%0.32%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
81Romania506,0002.60.06%0.25%
82Kazakhstan504,0002.80.06%0.24%
83Sri Lanka494,0002.40.06%0.28%
84Costa Rica493,00010.00.06%0.06%
85Somaliland456,00011.90.05%0.05%
86Zimbabwe455,0002.80.05%0.22%
87Nepal444,0001.50.05%0.39%
88Netherlands442,0002.60.05%0.23%
89Kosovo436,00023.80.05%0.02%
90Panama436,00010.80.05%0.05%
91Tanzania (United Republic of)427,0000.80.05%0.75%
92Puerto Rico422,00011.50.05%0.05%
93Georgia402,00010.10.05%0.05%
94Ecuador402,0002.40.05%0.22%
95Namibia396,00015.40.05%0.03%
96Qatar390,00016.70.05%0.03%
97Lithuania385,00013.60.04%0.04%
98Ethiopia377,0000.40.04%1.38%
99Japan377,0000.30.04%1.67%
100Azerbaijan362,0003.60.04%0.13%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
101Slovakia355,0006.50.04%0.07%
102Albania350,00012.00.04%0.04%
103Ireland342,0007.20.04%0.06%
104Uganda331,0000.80.04%0.55%
105Slovenia324,00015.60.04%0.03%
106Nicaragua323,0005.20.04%0.08%
107Senegal323,0002.00.04%0.21%
108Scotland305,0005.60.04%0.07%
109Haiti291,0002.60.03%0.15%
110Cyprus (Republic of)285,00034.00.03%0.01%
111Hong Kong (SAR China)265,0003.60.03%0.10%
112Puntland246,00012.30.03%0.03%
113Jamaica246,0008.80.03%0.04%
114Montenegro245,00039.10.03%0.01%
115Mongolia242,0007.90.03%0.04%
116Burundi238,0002.00.03%0.16%
117Cuba234,0002.10.03%0.15%
118Bolivia (Plurinational State of)218,0002.00.03%0.15%
119Malaysia217,0000.70.03%0.41%
120Lao People’s Democratic Republic215,0003.00.03%0.09%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
121Northern Ireland206,00011.00.02%0.02%
122Mali206,0001.10.02%0.25%
123Latvia205,00010.50.02%0.03%
124Armenia186,0006.10.02%0.04%
125Bahrain181,00012.80.02%0.02%
126Burkina Faso175,0000.90.02%0.25%
127Reunion171,00019.60.02%0.01%
128Kyrgyzstan171,0002.80.02%0.08%
129Madagascar168,0000.70.02%0.34%
130Zambia158,0000.90.02%0.23%
131Chad151,0001.00.02%0.20%
132Gambia137,0006.50.02%0.03%
133Guinea130,0001.00.02%0.18%
134Uzbekistan127,0000.40.01%0.41%
135Tunisia123,0001.10.01%0.15%
136Guyana122,00015.80.01%0.01%
137Molddova (Republic of)121,0003.00.01%0.05%
138Mauritania120,0002.80.01%0.06%
139Malta119,00028.30.01%0.01%
140Congo (Republic of)119,0002.40.01%0.06%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
141Niger117,0000.50.01%0.29%
142New Caledonia115,00042.50.01%0.00%
143Equatorial Guinea112,00012.50.01%0.01%
144Luxembourg110,00018.90.01%0.01%
145Iceland106,00031.70.01%0.00%
146Mauritius106,0008.30.01%0.02%
147Lesotho105,0004.80.01%0.03%
148Botswana97,0004.10.01%0.03%
149Liberia97,0002.10.01%0.06%
150Central African Republic94,0001.80.01%0.07%
151Suriname88,00015.90.01%0.01%
152Indonesia82,0000.00.01%3.49%
153Papua New Guinea79,0001.00.01%0.11%
154Republic of Korea (South)79,0000.20.01%0.67%
155Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (North)76,0000.30.01%0.34%
156Bahamas74,00018.80.01%0.01%
157Rwanda66,0000.50.01%0.16%
158Estonia65,0005.00.01%0.02%
159Swaziland64,0004.80.01%0.02%
160North Cyprus61,00017.40.01%0.00%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
161Gabon61,0003.40.01%0.02%
162Togo58,0000.80.01%0.10%
163Palestine Territories56,0001.10.01%0.07%
164French Guiana55,00019.60.01%0.00%
165Malawi47,0000.30.01%0.24%
166Trinidad and Tobago43,0003.20.01%0.02%
167Guadeloupe40,0008.50.00%0.01%
168Belize37,00010.00.00%0.00%
169Tajikistan37,0000.40.00%0.12%
170Sierra Leone35,0000.50.00%0.09%
171Martinique34,0008.50.00%0.01%
172Benin33,0000.30.00%0.15%
173Cabo Verde (Cape Verde)31,0005.70.00%0.01%
174Guinea-Bissau29,0001.50.00%0.03%
175Dijbouti28,0003.10.00%0.01%
176Channel Islands23,00014.00.00%0.00%
177Maldives23,0006.20.00%0.00
178Turkmenistan23,0000.40.00%0.07%
179Eritrea23,0000.40.00%0.07%
180Macao (China Special Administrative Region)22,0003.60.00%0.01%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
181Guam20,00011.50.00%0.00%
182Samoa20,00010.10.00%0.00%
183Singapore20,0000.30.00%0.08%
184Virgin Islands (United States)18,00016.60.00%0.00%
185Greenland13,00022.30.00%0.00%
186Comoros12,0001.50.00%0.01%
187Liechtenstein11,00028.80.00%0.00%
188Vanuatu11,0003.90.00%0.00%
189Andorra10,00014.10.00%0.00%
190Barbados10,0003.50.00%0.00%
191Taiwan (Republic of China)10,0000.00.00%0.31%
192Tonga9,0008.00.00%0.00%
193Monaco7,00019.60.00%0.00%
194Sao Tome and Principe7,0003.40.00%0.00%
195French Polynesia7,0002.50.00%0.00%
196Cayman Islands6,0009.20.00%0.00%
197Saint Lucia6,0003.40.00%0.00%
198Brunei Darussalam6,0001.40.00%0.01%
199Bhutan6,0000.80.00%0.01%
200San Marino5,00014.40.00%0.00%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
201Faroe Islands5,0009.90.00%0.00%
202Dominica5,0006.20.00%0.00%
203Antigua and Barbuda5,0005.40.00%0.00%
204Grenada5,0004.60.00%0.00%
205Fiji5,0000.50.00%0.01%
206Seychelles4,0004.10.00%0.00%
207Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4,0003.40.00%0.00%
208Curacao4,0002.60.00%0.00%
209Saint Martin (France)3,0008.50.00%0.00%
210Bermuda3,0004.60.00%0.00%
211Aruba3,0002.60.00%0.00%
212Timor-Leste (East Timor)3,0000.30.00%0.02%
213Falkland Islands (Malvinas)2,00062.10.00%0.00%
214Sint Maarten (Netherlands)2,0004.20.00%0.00%
215Saint Kitts and Nevis2,0003.40.00%0.00%
216Gibraltar1,0004.10.00%0.00%
217Turks and Caicos Islands1,0003.30.00%0.00%
218Northern Mariana Islands1,0002.60.00%0.00%
219Solomon Islands1,0000.20.00%0.01%
220Kiribati9000.80.00%0.00%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population
221Micronesia (Federated States of)7000.70.00%0.00%
222American Samoa4000.70.00%0.00%
223Montserrat3005.40.00%0.00%
224Virgin Islands (United Kingdom)3000.80.00%0.00%
225Marshall Islands3000.50.00%0.00%
226Tuvalu1001.20.00%0.00%
227Palau1000.50.00%0.00%
228Christmas Island00.00.00%0.00%
229Holy See00.00.00%0.00%
230Nauru00.00.00%0.00%
procon logoCountryTotal # of Guns# of Guns / 100 People% of Global Guns% of World Population